DEA 2019DEA 2019
banner

Schedule of D4 Applications

18:00-21:00 Welcome reception

18:00-21:00, restaurant Krakus

08:30-09:00 Opening

08:30-09:00, building U-2, auditorium

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Michał Misiurewicz

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Shing-Tung Yau, Harvard University, USA

STABILITY AND NONLINEAR PDES IN MIRROR SYMMETRY

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, restaurant Krakus

10:40-12:30 Parallel sessions

Session D41
Mini-symposium D411 Low energy properties of quantum systems
Chair: Benjamin Schlein

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 0.10b

Benjamin Schlein, Universität Zürich, Switzerland

EXCITATION SPECTRUM OF TRAPPED BOSE-EINSTEIN CONDENSATES

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 0.10b

Christian Hainzl, Universität Tübingen, Germany

LOWER BOUND ON THE HARTREE-FOCK ENERGY OF THE ELECTRON GAS

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 0.10b

Marcello Porta, Universität Tübingen, Germany

ON THE CORRELATION ENERGY OF INTERACTING FERMI GASES IN THE MEAN-FIELD REGIME

Session D42
Mini-symposium D423 Mechanisms of cancer invasion and progression: biomathematical approaches
Chair: Andreas Deutsch

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 1.11

Andreas Deutsch, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

BIOLOGICAL LATTICE-GAS CELLULAR AUTOMATON MODELS FOR THE ANALYSIS OF COLLECTIVE EFFECTS IN CANCER INVASION

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 1.11

Marek Kimmel, Rice University, USA

EXPECTED SITE FREQUENCY SPECTRA OF CELLS: COALESCENT VERSUS BIRTH-AND-DEATH-PROCESS APPROACH

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 1.11

Anja Voß-Böhme, Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Dresden, Germany

MODEL-BASED INFERENCES ABOUT CELLULAR MECHANISMS OF TUMOR DEVELOPMENT FROM TISSUE-SCALE DATA

Session D43
Mini-symposium D432 Mean field games in finance
Chair: Diogo Gomes

10:40-11:00, building B-8, room 2.19

Diogo Gomes, KAUST, Saudi Arabia

A MEAN-FIELD GAME PRICE MODEL

11:05-11:25, building B-8, room 2.19

Olivier Guéant, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France

IT’S ALL RELATIVE: MEAN FIELD GAME EXTENSIONS OF MERTON’S PROBLEM

11:30-11:50, building B-8, room 2.19

Andrea Pascucci, University of Bologna, Italy

ON STOCHASTIC LANGEVIN AND FOKKER-PLANCK EQUATIONS

Session D44
Mini-symposium D441 Kinetic models for mass exchange and aggregation
Chair: Barbara Niethammer

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 3.22

Barbara Niethammer, Universität Bonn, Germany

DYNAMIC SCALING IN COAGULATION EQUATIONS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 3.22

Michael Herrmann, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany

LONGTIME BEHAVIOR AND ASYMPTOTIC REGIMES FOR SMOLUCHOWSKI EQUATIONS

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 3.22

Emre Esenturk, University of Warwick, UK

MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS OF EXCHANGE DRIVEN GROWTH: FUNDAMENTALS AND LARGE TIME BEHAVIOUR

12:30-14:15 Lunch

12:30-14:15, restaurant Krakus

14:15-15:45 Invited talks

Chair: Barbara Niethammer

14:15-14:55, building B-8, room 0.10b

Albert Cohen, Sorbonne Université, France

OPTIMAL SAMPLING AND RECONSTRUCTION IN HIGH DIMENSION

15:00-15:40, building B-8, room 0.10b

Eduard Feireisl, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic

DISSIPATIVE SOLUTIONS TO THE COMPRESSIBLE EULER SYSTEM

15:45-16:20 Coffee break

15:45-16:20, restaurant Krakus

16:20-18:10 Parallel sessions

Session D41
Chair: Christian Hainzl

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 0.10b

Dongho Chae, Chung-Ang University, South Korea

ON THE TYPE I BLOW-UP FOR THE INCOMPRESSIBLE EULER EQUATIONS

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 0.10b

Chun-Hsiung Hsia, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

ON THE MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS OF SYNCHRONIZATION FOR THE TIME-DELAYED KURAMOTO OSCILLATORS

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 0.10b

Petr Kaplický, Charles University, Czech Republic

ON UNIQUENESS OF GENERALIZED NEWTONIAN FLOWS

Session D42
Chair: Marek Kimmel

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 1.26

William Fagan, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

IMPROVED FORAGING BY SWITCHING BETWEEN DIFFUSION AND ADVECTION: BENEFITS FROM MOVEMENT THAT DEPENDS ON SPATIAL CONTEXT

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 1.26

Hao Wang, University of Alberta, Canada

ANIMAL MOVEMENT WITH SPATIAL MEMORY

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 1.26

Katarzyna Szymańska-Dębowska, Lodz University of Technology, Poland

CANARD SOLUTIONS IN EQUATIONS WITH BACKWARD BIFURCATIONS

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 1.26

Jan Haskovec, KAUST, Saudi Arabia

RIGOROUS CONTINUUM LIMIT FOR THE DISCRETE NETWORK FORMATION PROBLEM

Session D43
Chair: Łukasz Stettner

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 2.19

Piotr Jaworski, University of Warsaw, Poland

FROM APPLICATIONS TO EQUATIONS

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 2.19

Sigrid Källblad, Technische Universität Wien, Austria

STOCHASTIC CONTROL OF MEASURE-VALUED MARTINGALES WITH APPLICATIONS TO ROBUST FINANCE

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 2.19

Cosimo Munari, Universität Zürich, Switzerland

DUALITY FOR RISK FUNCTIONALS ON ORLICZ SPACES

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 2.19

David Prömel, University of Oxford, UK

MARTINGALE OPTIMAL TRANSPORT DUALITY AND ROBUST FINANCE

Session D44
Chair: Hans Knüpfer

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 3.22

Giovanni S. Alberti, University of Genoa, Italy

INFINITE-DIMENSIONAL INVERSE PROBLEMS WITH FINITE MEASUREMENTS

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 3.22

Yves Capdeboscq, Université de Paris, France

SOLVING HYBRID INVERSE PROBLEMS MOST OF THE TIME

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Feliks Przytycki

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Stanislav Smirnov, University of Geneva, Switzerland & Skoltech, Russia

2D PERCOLATION REVISITED

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, restaurant Krakus

10:40-12:30 Parallel sessions

Session D41
Mini-symposium D413 Many-body quantum theory
Chair: Jan Philip Solovej

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 0.10b

Jan Philip Solovej, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

THE DILUTE LIMIT OF INTERACTING BOSE GASES

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 0.10b

Jan Dereziński, University of Warsaw, Poland

PROPAGATORS ON CURVED SPACETIMES

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 0.10b

Marcin Napiórkowski, University of Warsaw, Poland

NORM APPROXIMATION FOR MANY-BOSON QUANTUM DYNAMICS

Session D42
Mini-symposium D422 Dynamics of host-pathogen systems
Chair: Eva Kisdi

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 1.26

Eva Kisdi, University of Helsinki, Finland

ADAPTIVE DYNAMICS OF PATHOGENS AND THEIR HOSTS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 1.26

Barbara Boldin, University of Primorska, Slovenia

ECO-EVOLUTIONARY CYCLES OF VIRULENCE UNDER SELECTIVE PREDATION

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 1.26

Tom Britton, Stockholm University, Sweden

EPIDEMICS IN STRUCTURED COMMUNITIES WITH SOCIAL DISTANCING

12:05-12:25, building B-8, room 1.26

Joan Saldaña, University of Girona, Spain

EPIDEMIC OSCILLATIONS AND THE SPREAD OF AWARENESS

Session D43
Mini-symposium D431 Stochastic analysis for pricing and hedging
Chair: Giulia Di Nunno

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 2.19

Giulia Di Nunno, University of Oslo, Norway

OPTIMAL STRATEGIES IN A MARKET WITH MEMORY

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 2.19

Martin Larsson, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

THE EXPRESSIVENESS OF RANDOM DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 2.19

Emanuela Rosazza Gianin, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

RISK MEASURES AND PROGRESSIVE ENLARGEMENT OF FILTRATIONS: A BSDE APPROACH

Session D44
Mini-symposium D442 Complex systems in material science
Chair: Elisabetta Rocca

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 3.22

Alex Viguerie, University of Pavia, Italy

A FAT BOUNDARY-TYPE METHOD FOR LOCALIZED NONHOMOGENEOUS MATERIAL PROBLEMS

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 3.22

Dietmar Hömberg, WIAS & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

MATHEMATICS FOR STEEL PRODUCTION AND MANUFACTURING

12:05-12:25, building B-8, room 3.22

Kei Fong Lam, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

TOTAL VARIATION AND PHASE FIELD REGULARISATIONS OF AN INVERSE PROBLEM WITH QUASILINEAR MAGNETOSTATIC EQUATIONS

12:30-14:15 Lunch

12:30-14:15, restaurant Krakus

14:15-15:45 Invited talks

Chair: Pierre Germain

14:15-14:55, building B-8, room 0.10b

Weizhu Bao, National University of Singapore, Singapore

MULTISCALE METHODS AND ANALYSIS FOR THE DIRAC EQUATION IN THE NONRELATIVISTIC LIMIT REGIME

15:00-15:40, building B-8, room 0.10b

Russel Caflisch, New York University, USA

ACCELERATED SIMULATION FOR PLASMA KINETICS

15:45-16:20 Coffee break

15:45-16:20, restaurant Krakus

16:20-18:10 Parallel sessions

Session D41
Chair: Gustav Holzegel

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 0.10b

Niels Benedikter, Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

CORRELATION ENERGY OF THE MEAN-FIELD FERMI GAS BY THE METHOD OF COLLECTIVE BOSONIZATION

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 0.10b

Semyon Dyatlov, University of California, Berkeley & Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

CONTROL OF EIGENFUNCTIONS ON NEGATIVELY CURVED SURFACES

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 0.10b

Bruno Premoselli, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

COMPACTNESS OF SIGN-CHANGING SOLUTIONS TO SCALAR CURVATURE-TYPE EQUATIONS WITH BOUNDED NEGATIVE PART

Session D42
Chair: Piotr Biler

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 1.26

Kieran Sharkey, University of Liverpool, UK

CAPTURING THE QUASI-STATIONARY DISTRIBUTION WITHIN A DETERMINISTIC FRAMEWORK FOR STOCHASTIC SIS DYNAMICS

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 1.26

Junling Ma, University of Victoria, Canada

HOST CONTACT STRUCTURE IS IMPORTANT FOR THE RECURRENCE OF INFLUENZA A

Session D43
Chair: Martin Larsson

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 2.19

Łukasz Stettner, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

PORTFOLIO OPTIMIZATION WITH TRANSACTION COSTS - DIRECT APPROACH

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 2.19

Michael Tehranchi, University of Cambridge, UK

DUALITY FOR HOMOGENEOUS OPTIMISATION PROBLEMS

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 2.19

Sergio Pulido, ENSIIE & Université Paris-Saclay, France

STOCHASTIC VOLTERRA EQUATIONS

Session D44
Chair: Martin Brokate

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 3.22

Radu Ignat, Université Paul Sabatier, France

PROGRESS IN THE ANALYSIS OF DOMAIN WALLS IN THIN FERROMAGNETIC FILMS

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 3.22

Hans Knüpfer, Universität Heidelberg, Germany

DOMAIN PATTERN FORMATION IN FERROMAGNETIC SAMPLES

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 3.22

Flaviana Iurlano, Sorbonne Université, France

CONCENTRATION VERSUS OSCILLATION EFFECTS IN BRITTLE DAMAGE

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 3.22

Francesco Solombrino, University of Naples Federico II, Italy

STABEL CONFIGURATIONS OF PRESTRAINED RODS

18:10-19:45 Dinner

18:10-19:45, restaurant Krakus

20:00-22:00 Concert

20:00-22:00, Studio Club

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Krystyna Kuperberg

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Alessio Figalli, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

ON THE REGULARITY OF STABLE SOLUTIONS TO SEMILINEAR ELLIPTIC PDES

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, restaurant Krakus

10:40-12:10 Invited talks

Chair: Jan Philip Solovej

10:40-11:20, building B-8, room 0.10b

Hugo Duminil-Copin, IHÉS, France & University of Geneva, Switzerland

MARGINAL TRIVIALITY OF THE SCALING LIMITS OF CRITICAL ISING AND \(\varphi^4\) MODELS IN 4D

11:25-12:05, building B-8, room 0.10b

László Erdős, Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

FROM WIGNER-DYSON TO PEARCEY: UNIVERSAL EIGENVALUE STATISTICS OF RANDOM MATRICES

12:15-14:00 Lunch

12:15-14:00, restaurant Krakus

13:30-14:45 Public lecture

Chair: Eduard Feireisl

13:30-14:30, building U-2, auditorium

Alessio Figalli, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

FROM OPTIMAL TRANSPORT TO SOAP BUBBLES AND CLOUDS: A PERSONAL JOURNEY

15:15-20:00 Guided tour

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Benjamin Weiss

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Martin Hairer, Imperial College London, UK

RANDOM LOOPS

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, restaurant Krakus

10:40-12:30 Parallel sessions

Session D41
Mini-symposium D412 Evolution equations
Chair: Pierre Germain

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 0.10b

Pierre Germain, New York University, USA

ON THE DERIVATION OF KINETIC WAVE EQUATIONS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 0.10b

Michele Coti Zelati, Imperial College London, UK

SUFFICIENT CONDITIONS FOR TURBULENCE SCALING LAWS IN 2D AND 3D

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 0.10b

Jacek Jendrej, CNRS & Université Paris 13, France

MULTI-BUBBLES FOR A CRITICAL WAVE EQUATION

12:05-12:25, building B-8, room 0.10b

Klaus Widmayer, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

LONG TIME DYNAMICS IN THE ROTATING EULER EQUATIONS

Session D42
Mini-symposium D424 Mathematical modeling of cell motility
Chair: Christian Schmeiser

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 1.26

Christian Schmeiser, Universität Wien, Austria

MATHEMATICAL MODELS OF ACTIN DRIVEN CELL MOTILITY

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 1.26

Dietmar Ölz, University of Queensland, Australia

MODELLING AND SIMULATION OF COLLECTIVE MIGRATION IN EPITHELIAL LAYERS

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 1.26

Falko Ziebert, Universität Heidelberg, Germany

PHASE FIELD APPROACH TO SUBSTRATE-BASED CELL MOTILITY

Session D43
Mini-symposium D433 Mathematical finance beyond the classical paradigm
Chair: Bruno Bouchard

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 2.19

Bruno Bouchard, CEREMADE, Paris-Dauphine, PSL Research University, France

PERFECT REPLICATION WITH MARKET IMPACT: TOWARDS A DUAL FORMULATION FOR A CLASS OF SECOND ORDER COUPLED FBSDEs

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 2.19

Dylan Possamaï, Columbia University, USA

A GENERAL APPROACH TO NON–MARKOVIAN TIME-INCONSISTENT STOCHASTIC CONTROL FOR SOPHISTICATED PLAYERS

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 2.19

Walter Schachermayer, Universität Wien, Austria

ASYMPTOTIC SYNTHESIS OF CONTINGENT CLAIMS IN A SEQUENCE OF DISCRETE-TIME MARKETS

Session D44
Mini-symposium D444 Topics in the mathematical modelling of solids
Chair: Nicolas Van Goethem

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 3.22

Nicolas Van Goethem, University of Lisbon, Portugal

INTRINSIC VIEWS IN ELASTO-PLASTICITY

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 3.22

Marco Caroccia, University of Florence, Italy

INTEGRAL REPRESENTATION OF LOCAL ENERGIES ON \(BD\)

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 3.22

Ilaria Lucardesi, Université de Lorraine, France

ENERGY RELEASE RATE IN PLANAR ELASTICITY IN PRESENCE OF REGULAR CRACKS

12:30-14:15 Lunch

12:30-14:15, restaurant Krakus

14:15-15:45 Invited talks

Chair: Walter Schachermayer

14:15-14:55, building B-8, room 0.10b

Thaleia Zariphopoulou, University of Texas at Austin, USA

STOCHASTIC MODELING AND OPTIMIZATION IN HUMAN-MACHINE INTERACTION SYSTEMS

15:45-16:20 Coffee break

15:45-16:20, restaurant Krakus

16:20-18:10 Parallel sessions

Session D41
Chair: Semyon Dyatlov

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 0.10b

Jan Sbierski, University of Oxford, UK

GENERIC BLOW-UP RESULTS FOR LINEAR WAVES IN THE INTERIOR OF A SCHWARZSCHILD BLACK HOLE

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 0.10b

Gustav Holzegel, Imperial College London, UK

NON-LINEAR STABILITY OF THE SCHWARZSCHILD FAMILY OF BLACK HOLES

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 0.10b

Volker Schlue, University of Melbourne, Australia

STABILITY OF EXPANDING BLACK HOLE COSMOLOGIES

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 0.10b

Claude Warnick, University of Cambridge, UK

QUASINORMAL MODES OF BLACK HOLES

Session D42
Chair: William Fagan

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 1.26

Piotr Biler, University of Wrocław, Poland

GLOBAL EXISTENCE VS FINITE TIME BLOWUP IN KELLER--SEGEL MODEL OF CHEMOTAXIS

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 1.26

Carsten Wiuf, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

ON THE STABILITY OF THE STEADY STATES IN THE N-SITE FUTILE CYCLE

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 1.26

Zuzanna Szymańska, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

MICROSCOPIC DESCRIPTION OF DNA THERMAL DENATURATION

Session D43
Chair: Diogo Gomes

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 2.19

Heiðar Eyjólfsson, Reykjavík University, Iceland

HILBERT SPACE-VALUED STOCHASTIC VOLATILITY MODELS AND AMBIT FIELDS

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 2.19

Masaaki Fukasawa, Osaka University, Japan

3R HYBRID SCHEME FOR BROWNIAN SEMISTATIONARY PROCESSES

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 2.19

Marcin Pitera, Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland

RISK SENSITIVE DYADIC IMPULSE CONTROL FOR UNBOUNDED PROCESSES

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 2.19

Roxana Dumitrescu, King's College London, UK

MEAN-FIELD GAMES OF OPTIMAL STOPPING: A RELAXED SOLUTION APPROACH

Session D44
Chair: Radu Ignat

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 3.22

Martin Brokate, Technische Universität München, Germany

RATE INDEPENDENT EVOLUTIONS: DIFFERENTIAL SENSITIVITY

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 3.22

Lucjan Sapa, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

MATHEMATICAL MODELS OF INTERDIFFUSION WITH VEGARD RULE

19:00-23:00 Conference dinner

19:00-23:00, Studio Club

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Zsolt Páles

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Maciej Zworski, University of California, Berkeley, USA

FROM CLASSICAL TO QUANTUM AND BACK

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, restaurant Krakus

10:40-12:30 Parallel sessions

Session D41
Mini-symposium D414 Random matrix models: theory and applications
Chair: Piotr Sułkowski

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 0.10b

Piotr Sułkowski, University of Warsaw, Poland & California Institute of Technology, USA

RANDOM MATRIX MODELS AND TOPOLOGICAL RECURSIONS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 0.10b

Petr Dunin-Barkowski, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia

LOOP EQUATIONS AND A PROOF OF ZVONKINE’S \(qr\)-ELSV FORMULA

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 0.10b

Leszek Hadasz, Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland

FROM CFT TO QUANTUM CURVES AND SUPER-AIRY STRUCTURES

Session D42
Mini-symposium D421 Combining differential equations and statistical approaches for renewal equations and processes
Chair: Marie Doumic

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 1.26

Marie Doumic, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, France

ESTIMATING THE FRAGMENTATION CHARACTERISTICS IN GROWING AND DIVIDING POPULATIONS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 1.26

Ellen Baake, Universität Bielefeld, Germany

A PROBABILISTIC VIEW ON THE DETERMINISTIC MUTATION-SELECTION EQUATION

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 1.26

Laura Kanzler, Universität Wien, Austria

KINETIC MODELING OF COLONIES OF MYXOBACTERIA

Session D43

Session D44
Mini-symposium D443 Mathematics of weather, climate, and prediction
Chair: Samuel Stechmann

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 3.22

Samuel Stechmann, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

CHALLENGES IN DATA ASSIMILATION AND PREDICTION OF TROPICAL WEATHER AND CLIMATE

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 3.22

Daan Crommelin, CWI & University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

UNRESOLVED SCALES AND STOCHASTIC PARAMETERIZATION IN ATMOSPHERE-OCEAN MODELING

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 3.22

Jana de Wiljes, Universität Potsdam, Germany

ACCURACY OF NONLINEAR FILTERS

12:30-14:15 Lunch

12:30-14:15, restaurant Krakus

14:15-15:45 Invited talks

Chair: Ellen Baake

14:15-14:55, building B-8, room 0.10b

Mats Gyllenberg, University of Helsinki, Finland

FINITE DIMENSIONAL STATE REPRESENTATION OF STRUCTURED POPULATION MODELS

15:00-15:40, building B-8, room 0.10b

Clément Mouhot, University of Cambridge, UK

QUANTITATIVE LINEAR STABILITY (HYPOCOERCIVITY) FOR CHARGED PARTICLES IN A CONFINING FIELD

15:45-16:20 Coffee break

15:45-16:20, restaurant Krakus

16:20-17:20 Plenary lecture

Chair: Sebastian van Strien

16:20-17:20, building U-2, auditorium

Artur Avila, Universität Zürich, Switzerland & IMPA, Brazil

GENERIC CONSERVATIVE DYNAMICS

17:20-17:40 Closing

17:20-17:40, building U-2, auditorium

Copyright © 2018−2019 WMS AGH