DEA 2019DEA 2019
banner

Schedule of D1 Dynamics

18:00-21:00 Welcome reception

18:00-21:00, restaurant Krakus

08:30-09:00 Opening

08:30-09:00, building U-2, auditorium

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Michał Misiurewicz

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Shing-Tung Yau, Harvard University, USA

STABILITY AND NONLINEAR PDES IN MIRROR SYMMETRY

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, building A-4

10:40-12:30 Parallel sessions

Session D11
Mini-symposium D113 Entropy and mixing-like notions
Chair: Andy Zucker

10:40-11:10, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Dominik Kwietniak, Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland

ON THE ABUNDANCE OF (NON)TAME GROUP ACTIONS

11:15-11:35, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Ronnie Pavlov, University of Denver, USA

NON-UNIFORM SPECIFICATION PROPERTIES ON SUBSHIFTS

11:40-12:00, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Welington Cordeiro, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

BEYOND TOPOLOGICAL HYPERBOLICITY

Session D12
Mini-symposium D123 Complex dynamics; analytic and topological aspects
Chair: Lex Oversteegen

10:40-11:10, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Lex Oversteegen, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

SLICES OF THE PARAMETER SPACE OF CUBIC POLYNOMIALS

11:15-11:35, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Alexander Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

LOCATION OF SIEGEL CAPTURE POLYNOMIALS IN PARAMETER SPACES OF CUBIC POLYNOMIALS

11:40-12:00, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Dierk Schleicher, Aix Marseille Université, France

THE RATIONAL RIGIDITY PRINCIPLE: TOWARDS RIGIDITY OF RATIONAL MAPS

12:05-12:25, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Vladlen Timorin, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia

INVARIANT SPANNING TREES FOR QUADRATIC RATIONAL MAPS

Session D13
Mini-symposium D134 Resonances in dynamics and related topics
Chair: Masato Tsujii

10:40-11:10, building A-4, room 106

Masato Tsujii, Kyushu University, Japan

COHOMOLOGICAL THEORY OF THE SEMI-CLASSICAL ZETA FUNCTIONS

11:15-11:35, building A-4, room 106

Oscar Bandtlow, Queen Mary University of London, UK

EXPLICIT RESONANCES FOR ANALYTIC HYPERBOLIC MAPS

11:40-12:00, building A-4, room 106

Peyman Eslami, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

INDUCING SCHEMES FOR PIECEWISE EXPANDING MAPS OF \(\mathbb{R}^{n}\)

Session D14
Mini-symposium D143 Measurable and differentiable dynamics
Chair: Bernardo San Martín

10:40-11:00, building A-4, room 120

Bernardo San Martín, Catholic University of the North, Chile

THE ROVELLA ATTRACTOR IS ASYMPTOTICALLY SECTIONAL-HYPERBOLIC

11:05-11:25, building A-4, room 120

Bernardo Carvalho, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil & Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany

CONTINUUM-WISE HYPERBOLICITY

12:30-14:15 Lunch

12:30-14:15, restaurant Krakus

14:15-15:45 Invited talks

Chair: Bassam Fayad

14:15-14:55, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Raphaël Krikorian, CNRS & Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France

ON THE DIVERGENCE OF BIRKHOFF NORMAL FORMS

15:00-15:40, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Mark Pollicott, University of Warwick, UK

INFLECTION POINTS FOR LYAPUNOV SPECTRA

15:45-16:20 Coffee break

15:45-16:20, building A-4

16:20-18:10 Parallel sessions

Session D11
Chair: Udayan B. Darji

16:20-16:50, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Michał Misiurewicz, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis, USA

RENORMALIZATION TOWERS AND THEIR FORCING

16:55-17:15, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Vojtěch Pravec, Silesian University in Opava, Czech Republic

REMARKS ON DEFINITIONS OF PERIODIC POINTS FOR NONAUTONOMOUS DYNAMICAL SYSTEM

17:20-17:40, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Andy Zucker, Université Paris Diderot, France

BERNOULLI DISJOINTNESS

17:45-18:05, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Sebastián Donoso, University of Chile, Chile

TOPOLOGICAL AND COMBINATORIAL PROPERTIES OF FINITE RANK MINIMAL SUBSHIFTS

Session D12
Chair: Krzysztof Barański

16:20-16:40, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Trevor Clark, Imperial College London, UK

CONJUGACY CLASSES OF REAL ANALYTIC MAPPINGS

16:45-17:05, building A-3/A-4, room 105

John Mayer, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

CRITICAL PORTRAITS, SIBLING PORTRAITS, THE CENTRAL STRIP, AND NEVER CLOSE SIDES OF POLYGONS IN LAMINATIONS

17:10-17:30, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Liz Vivas, Ohio State University, USA

NON-AUTONOMOUS PARABOLIC BIFURCATION

Session D13
Chair: Gerhard Keller

16:20-16:40, building A-4, room 106

Nishant Chandgotia, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

SOME RESULTS ON PREDICTIVE SEQUENCES

16:45-17:05, building A-4, room 106

Aurelia Dymek, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland

\(\mathcal{B}\)-FREE NUMBERS FROM DYNAMICAL POINT OF VIEW

17:10-17:30, building A-4, room 106

Jakub Konieczny, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

AUTOMATIC SEQUENCES, NILSYSTEMS, AND HIGHER ORDER FOURIER ANALYSIS

17:35-17:55, building A-4, room 106

Thomas Ward, University of Leeds, UK

TIME-CHANGES PRESERVING ZETA FUNCTIONS

Session D14
Chair: Leo Butler

16:20-16:40, building A-4, room 120

Todd Fisher, Brigham Young University, USA

EQUILIBRIUM STATES FOR CERTAIN PARTIALLY HYPERBOLIC ATTRACTORS

16:45-17:05, building A-4, room 120

Martin Leguil, University of Toronto, Canada

SPECTRAL DETERMINATION OF OPEN DISPERSING BILLIARDS

17:10-17:30, building A-4, room 120

Péter Nándori, Yeshiva University, USA

THE LOCAL LIMIT THEOREM FOR HYPERBOLIC DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS

17:35-17:55, building A-4, room 120

José Pedro Gaivão, University of Lisbon, Portugal

BILLIARDS INSIDE STRICTLY CONVEX BODIES WITH POSITIVE TOPOLOGICAL ENTROPY

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Feliks Przytycki

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Stanislav Smirnov, University of Geneva, Switzerland & Skoltech, Russia

2D PERCOLATION REVISITED

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, building A-4

10:40-12:30 Parallel sessions

Session D11
Mini-symposium D114 The complexity of dynamical systems and applications
Chair: Jian Li

10:40-11:00, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Felipe García-Ramos, Autonomous University of San Luis Potosí, Mexico

TOPOLOGICAL MODELS OF KRONECKER SYSTEMS

11:05-11:25, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Jian Li, Shantou University, China

RECENT DEVELOPMENTS ON MEAN EQUICONTINUITY AND MEAN SENSITIVITY

Session D12
Mini-symposium D122 Dynamics of transcendental functions
Chair: Núria Fagella

10:40-11:10, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Núria Fagella, University of Barcelona, Spain

WANDERING DOMAINS IN TRANSCENDENTAL FUNCTIONS

11:15-11:35, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Kirill Lazebnik, California Institute of Technology, USA

UNIVALENT POLYNOMIALS AND HUBBARD TREES

11:40-12:00, building A-3/A-4, room 105

David Martí-Pete, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

FINGERS IN THE PARAMETER SPACE OF THE COMPLEX STANDARD FAMILY

12:05-12:25, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Gwyneth Stallard, Open University, UK

CLASSIFYING SIMPLY CONNECTED WANDERING DOMAINS

Session D13
Mini-symposium D132 Symbolic extensions of group actions
Chair: Tomasz Downarowicz

10:40-11:10, building A-4, room 106

Tomasz Downarowicz, Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland

A CRUSH COURSE ON SYMBOLIC EXTENSIONS OF \(\mathbb{Z}\)-ACTIONS

11:15-11:35, building A-4, room 106

David Burguet, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, France

SYMBOLIC EXTENSIONS AND UNIFORM GENERATORS FOR TOPOLOGICAL REGULAR FLOWS

11:40-12:00, building A-4, room 106

Guohua Zhang, Fudan University, China

ASYMPTOTIC \(h\)-EXPANSIVENESS FOR AMENABLE GROUP ACTIONS

Session D14
Mini-symposium D141 Dynamics of group actions and rigidity
Chair: Danijela Damjanović

10:40-11:10, building A-4, room 120

Danijela Damjanović, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden

CENTRALIZER CLASSIFICATION FOR SOME PARTIALLY HYPERBOLIC MAPS

11:15-11:35, building A-4, room 120

Kurt Vinhage, University of Chicago, USA

CLASSIFICATION OF TOTALLY CARTAN ACTIONS

11:40-12:00, building A-4, room 120

Disheng Xu, University of Chicago, USA

ON THE RIGIDITY OF PARTIALLY HYPERBOLIC \(\mathbb{Z}^k\) ACTION

12:30-14:15 Lunch

12:30-14:15, restaurant Krakus

14:15-15:45 Invited talks

Chair: Matthew D. Foreman

14:15-14:55, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Michael Hochman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

EQUIDISTRIBUTION FOR COMMUTING MAPS

15:45-16:20 Coffee break

15:45-16:20, building A-4

16:20-18:10 Parallel sessions

Session D11
Chair: Sebastián Donoso

16:20-16:50, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Piotr Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

ON THE ENTROPY CONJECTURE OF MARCY BARGE

16:55-17:15, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Udayan B. Darji, University of Louisville, USA

SOME APPLICATIONS OF LOCAL ENTROPY THEORY

17:20-17:40, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Bartosz Frej, Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland

FACTORING GROUP SHIFTS ONTO THE FULL SHIFT

Session D12
Chair: Gwyneth Stallard

16:20-16:40, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Matthieu Astorg, Université d'Orléans, France

WANDERING DOMAINS ARISING WITH FROM LAVAURS MAPS WITH SIEGEL DISKS

16:45-17:05, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Xavier Jarque, Universitat de Barcelona & IMUB, Catalonia

UNIVALENT WANDERING DOMAINS IN THE EREMENKO-LYUBICH CLASS

17:10-17:30, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Philip Rippon, Open University, UK

CONSTRUCTING BOUNDED SIMPLY CONNECTED WANDERING DOMAINS WITH PRESCRIBED DYNAMICS

17:35-17:55, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Christophe Dupont, Université de Rennes 1, France

DYNAMICS OF FIBERED ENDOMORPHISMS OF \(\mathbb C \mathbb P(2)\)

Session D13
Chair: Dalia Terhesiu

16:20-16:40, building A-4, room 106

Zoltán Buczolich, Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary

GENERIC BIRKHOFF SPECTRA

16:45-17:05, building A-4, room 106

Alexandre Danilenko, Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering, NAS, Ukraine

GENERIC NONSINGULAR POISSON SUSPENSION IS OF TYPE \(III_1\)

17:10-17:30, building A-4, room 106

Thomas M. Jordan, University of Bristol, UK

MULTIFRACTAL ANALYSIS FOR PLANAR SELF-AFFINE SETS

17:35-17:55, building A-4, room 106

Gerhard Keller, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

PERIODS AND FACTORS OF WEAK MODEL SETS

Session D14
Chair: Péter Nándori

16:20-16:50, building A-4, room 120

Sebastian van Strien, Imperial College London, UK

CONJUGACY CLASSES OF REAL ANALYTIC MAPS: ON A QUESTION OF AVILA-LYUBICH-DE MELO

16:55-17:15, building A-4, room 120

Ana Cristina Moreira Freitas, University of Porto, Portugal

DYNAMICAL COUNTEREXAMPLES FOR THE USUAL INTERPRETATION OF THE EXTREMAL INDEX

17:20-17:40, building A-4, room 120

Jorge Milhazes Freitas, University of Porto, Portugal

RARE EVENTS FOR FRACTAL LANDSCAPES

18:10-19:45 Dinner

18:10-19:45, restaurant Krakus

20:00-22:00 Concert

20:00-22:00, Studio Club

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Krystyna Kuperberg

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Alessio Figalli, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

ON THE REGULARITY OF STABLE SOLUTIONS TO SEMILINEAR ELLIPTIC PDES

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, building A-4

10:40-12:10 Invited talks

Chair: Dmitry Turaev

10:40-11:20, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Viviane Baladi, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, France

THE FRACTIONAL SUSCEPTIBILITY FUNCTION FOR THE QUADRATIC FAMILY

11:25-12:05, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Vadim Kaloshin, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

ON DYNAMICAL SPECTRAL RIGIDITY OF PLANAR DOMAINS

12:15-14:00 Lunch

12:15-14:00, restaurant Krakus

13:30-14:45 Public lecture

Chair: Eduard Feireisl

13:30-14:30, building U-2, auditorium

Alessio Figalli, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

FROM OPTIMAL TRANSPORT TO SOAP BUBBLES AND CLOUDS: A PERSONAL JOURNEY

15:15-20:00 Guided tour

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Benjamin Weiss

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Martin Hairer, Imperial College London, UK

RANDOM LOOPS

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, building A-4

10:40-12:30 Parallel sessions

Session D11
Mini-symposium D111 Topological methods in dynamics
Chair: Henk Bruin

10:40-11:10, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Henk Bruin, Universität Wien, Austria

ON UNIMODAL INVERSE LIMIT SPACES

11:15-11:35, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Jan Boroński, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

ALL MINIMAL CANTOR SYSTEMS ARE SLOW

11:40-12:00, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Gabriel Fuhrmann, Imperial College London, UK

TAME IMPLIES REGULAR

Session D12
Mini-symposium D124 Renormalization in complex dynamics
Chair: Daniel Nicks

10:40-11:00, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Igors Gorbovickis, Jacobs University, Germany

ON RENORMALIZATION OF CRITICAL CIRCLE MAPS WITH NONINTEGER EXPONENTS

11:05-11:25, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Jonguk Yang, Stony Brook University, USA

RECURRENCE OF ONE-SIDED SEQUENCES UNDER SHIFT

Session D13
Mini-symposium D131 Entropy and classification of measure-preserving systems
Chair: Tim Austin

10:40-11:10, building A-4, room 106

Tim Austin, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

RECENT PROGRESS ON STRUCTURE AND CLASSIFICATION IN ERGODIC THEORY

11:15-11:45, building A-4, room 106

Benjamin Weiss, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

ON THE COMPLEXITY OF SMOOTH SYSTEMS

11:50-12:10, building A-4, room 106

Matthew D. Foreman, University of California, Irvine, USA

PROGRESS ON THE SMOOTH REALIZATION PROBLEM

Session D14
Mini-symposium D144 Lorenz-like attractors
Chair: Dmitry Turaev

10:40-11:10, building A-4, room 120

Dmitry Turaev, Imperial College London, UK

LORENZ ATTRACTORS IN FLOWS AND MAPS

11:15-11:35, building A-4, room 120

Alexey O. Kazakov, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia

WILD PSEUDOHYPERBOLIC ATTRACTOR IN A FOUR-DIMENSIONAL LORENZ MODEL

11:40-12:00, building A-4, room 120

Dongchen Li, Imperial College London, UK

PERSISTENT HETERODIMENSIONAL CYCLES IN PERIODIC PERTURBATIONS OF LORENZ-LIKE ATTRACTORS

12:05-12:25, building A-4, room 120

Ivan Ovsyannikov, Universität Hamburg, Germany

BIRTH OF DISCRETE LORENZ ATTRACTORS IN GLOBAL BIFURCATIONS

12:30-14:15 Lunch

12:30-14:15, restaurant Krakus

14:15-15:45 Invited talks

Chair: Tomasz Downarowicz

14:15-14:55, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Manfred Einsiedler, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

MEASURE RIGIDITY FOR HIGHER RANK DIAGONALIZABLE ACTIONS

15:00-15:40, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Jens Marklof, University of Bristol, UK

KINETIC THEORY FOR THE LOW-DENSITY LORENTZ GAS

15:45-16:20 Coffee break

15:45-16:20, building A-4

16:20-18:10 Parallel sessions

Session D11
Chair: Ronnie Pavlov

16:20-16:50, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Krystyna Kuperberg, Auburn University, USA

A MEASURE PRESERVING PL MODIFICATION OF THE JONES-YORKE BOUNDED ORBIT FLOW ON \(\mathbb{R}^3\)

16:55-17:15, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Yonatan Gutman, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

A PROBABILISTIC TAKENS THEOREM

17:20-17:40, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Jozef Kováč, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia

DISTRIBUTIONAL CHAOS IN RANDOM DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS

17:45-18:05, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Jernej Činč, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland & University of Ostrava, Czech Republic

PRIME ENDS DYNAMICS IN PARAMETRISED FAMILIES OF ROTATIONAL ATTRACTORS

Session D12
Chair: Xavier Jarque

16:20-16:40, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Krzysztof Barański, University of Warsaw, Poland

SLOW ESCAPING POINTS FOR TRANSCENDENTAL MAPS

16:45-17:05, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Daniel Nicks, University of Nottingham, UK

THE ITERATED MINIMUM MODULUS AND EREMENKO’S CONJECTURE

17:10-17:30, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Jasmin Raissy, Université Paul Sabatier, France

A DYNAMICAL RUNGE EMBEDDING OF \(\mathbb{C}\times\mathbb{C}^*\) IN \(\mathbb{C}^2\)

17:35-17:55, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Nikita Selinger, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

PACMAN RENORMALIZATION

Session D13
Chair: Thomas Ward

16:20-16:40, building A-4, room 106

Jon Aaronson, Tel Aviv University, Israel

ON MIXING PROPERTIES OF INFINITE MEASURE PRESERVING TRANSFORMATIONS

16:45-17:05, building A-4, room 106

Olena Karpel, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland & Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering, NAS, Ukraine

THE NUMBER OF ERGODIC INVARIANT MEASURES FOR BRATTELI DIAGRAMS

17:10-17:30, building A-4, room 106

Tomasz Szarek, University of Gdańsk, Poland

INVARIANT MEASURES FOR RANDOM WALKS ON HOMEO\(^+\)(R)

17:35-17:55, building A-4, room 106

Dalia Terhesiu, Leiden University, Netherlands

LIMIT PROPERTIES FOR WOBBLY INTERMITTENT MAPS

Session D14
Chair: Maria Saprykina

16:20-16:40, building A-4, room 120

Leo Butler, University of Manitoba, Canada

INVARIANT TORI FOR A CLASS OF THERMOSTATED SYSTEMS

16:45-17:05, building A-4, room 120

Reza Mohammadpour, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

ON HAUSDORFF DIMENSION OF THIN NONLINEAR SOLENOIDS

17:10-17:30, building A-4, room 120

Daren Wei, Pennsylvania State University, USA

KAKUTANI EQUIVALENCE OF UNIPOTENT FLOWS

19:00-23:00 Conference dinner

19:00-23:00, Studio Club

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Zsolt Páles

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Maciej Zworski, University of California, Berkeley, USA

FROM CLASSICAL TO QUANTUM AND BACK

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, building A-4

10:40-12:30 Parallel sessions

Session D11
Mini-symposium D112 Minimal dynamical systems
Chair: Ľubomír Snoha

10:40-11:10, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Ľubomír Snoha, Matej Bel University, Slovakia

ON THE PROBLEM OF THE TOPOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION OF MINIMAL SETS

11:15-11:35, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Matúš Dirbák, Matej Bel University, Slovakia

PRODUCT-MINIMAL SPACES

11:40-12:00, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Gabriel Soler López, Technical University of Cartagena, Spain

MINIMAL INTERVAL EXCHANGE TRANSFORMATIONS AND MINIMAL SURFACES

Session D12
Mini-symposium D121 Holomorphic dynamics in higher dimension
Chair: Romain Dujardin

10:40-11:10, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Romain Dujardin, Sorbonne Université, France

DYNAMICS OF UNIFORMLY HYPERBOLIC HÉNON MAPS

11:15-11:35, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Zhuchao Ji, Sorbonne Université, France

NON-UNIFORM HYPERBOLICITY IN POLYNOMIAL SKEW PRODUCTS

11:40-12:00, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Johan Taflin, Université de Bourgogne, France

REGULARITY OF ATTRACTING CURRENTS

12:05-12:25, building A-3/A-4, room 105

Fabrizio Bianchi, CNRS & Université de Lille, France

LATTES MAPS AND THE HAUSDORFF DIMENSION OF THE BIFURCATION LOCUS

Session D13
Mini-symposium D133 Ergodic theory and multiplicative functions in number theory
Chair: Mariusz Lemańczyk

10:40-11:10, building A-4, room 106

Mariusz Lemańczyk, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland

MULTIPLICATIVE FUNCTIONS AND DISJOINTNESS IN ERGODIC THEORY

11:15-11:35, building A-4, room 106

Thierry de la Rue, CNRS & Université de Rouen Normandie, France

SARNAK CONJECTURE IN DENSITY

11:40-12:00, building A-4, room 106

Jacek Serafin, Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland

A STRICTLY ERGODIC, POSITIVE ENTROPY SUBSHIFT UNIFORMLY UNCORRELATED TO THE MÖBIUS FUNCTION

Session D14
Mini-symposium D142 Conservative low dimensional systems
Chair: Bassam Fayad

10:40-11:10, building A-4, room 120

Bassam Fayad, CNRS & Université Paris Diderot, France

INFINITE LEBESGUE SPECTRUM FOR SURFACE FLOWS

11:15-11:35, building A-4, room 120

Abed Bounemoura, CNRS & CEREMADE, Université Paris-Dauphine, France

ANALYTIC INVARIANT CURVES FOR ANALYTIC TWIST MAPS

11:40-12:00, building A-4, room 120

Maria Saprykina, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden

INSTABILITY AND DIFFUSION IN HAMILTONIAN SYSTEMS VIA THE APPROXIMATION BY CONJUGATION METHOD

12:30-14:15 Lunch

12:30-14:15, restaurant Krakus

14:15-15:45 Invited talks

Chair: Ľubomír Snoha

14:15-14:55, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Tien-Cuong Dinh, National University of Singapore, Singapore

UNIQUE ERGODICITY FOR FOLIATIONS ON COMPACT KAEHLER SURFACES

15:00-15:40, building A-3/A-4, room 103

Grzegorz Świątek, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

MANDELBROT SET SEEN BY HARMONIC MEASURE: THE SIMILARITY MAP

15:45-16:20 Coffee break

15:45-16:20, building A-4

16:20-17:20 Plenary lecture

Chair: Sebastian van Strien

16:20-17:20, building U-2, auditorium

Artur Avila, Universität Zürich, Switzerland & IMPA, Brazil

GENERIC CONSERVATIVE DYNAMICS

17:20-17:40 Closing

17:20-17:40, building U-2, auditorium

Copyright © 2018−2019 WMS AGH