DEA 2019DEA 2019
banner

Schedule of D2 Equations I

18:00-21:00 Welcome reception

18:00-21:00, restaurant Krakus

08:30-09:00 Opening

08:30-09:00, building U-2, auditorium

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Michał Misiurewicz

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Shing-Tung Yau, Harvard University, USA

STABILITY AND NONLINEAR PDES IN MIRROR SYMMETRY

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, restaurant Krakus

10:40-12:30 Parallel sessions

Session D21
Mini-symposium D214 Nonlocal minimal surfaces and related equations
Chair: Giovanni Bellettini

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 0.10a

Giovanni Bellettini, University of Siena & ICTP, Italy

ON THE RELAXED AREA OF THE GRAPH OF NONSMOOTH MAPS FROM THE PLANE TO THE PLANE

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 0.10a

Matteo Cozzi, University of Bath, UK

REGULARITY AND RIGIDITY RESULTS FOR NONLOCAL MINIMAL GRAPHS

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 0.10a

Vesa Julin, University of Jyväskylä, Finland

CLASSICAL SOLUTION TO THE FRACTIONAL MEAN CURVATURE FLOW

Session D22
Mini-symposium D223 Optimal control for stochastic evolution equations
Chair: Bohdan Maslowski

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 0.18

Bohdan Maslowski, Charles University, Czech Republic

FILTERING AND OPTIMAL CONTROL AND FOR GAUSS-VOLTERRA PROCESSES IN HILBERT SPACES

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 0.18

Petr Čoupek, Charles University, Czech Republic

AN ERGODIC CONTROL PROBLEM WITH ROSENBLATT NOISE

12:05-12:25, building B-8, room 0.18

Marco Fuhrman, University of Milan, Italy

OPTIMAL CONTROL OF STOCHASTIC EVOLUTION EQUATIONS VIA RANDOMIZATION AND BACKWARD SDES

Session D23
Mini-symposium D232 Numerical methods for heterogeneous multiscale problems
Chair: Juan Galvis

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 3.21

Juan Galvis, National University of Colombia, Colombia

ROBUST SOLVERS FOR HIGH-CONTRAST MULTISCALE PROBLEMS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 3.21

David Pardo, University of the Basque Country & BCAM, Spain

EFFECTIVE COMPRESSIONAL WAVE VELOCITY ESTIMATION FOR POROUS ROCKS

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 3.21

Marcus Sarkis, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

ROBUST MODEL REDUCTIONS FOR DARCY EQUATIONS WITH HIGH-CONTRAST COEFFICIENTS

Session D24
Mini-symposium D244 Asymptotics of stochastic partial differential equations
Chair: Tusheng Zhang

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 2.18

Tusheng Zhang, University of Manchester, UK

LARGE DEVIATION PRINCIPLES FOR FIRST-ORDER SCALAR CONSERVATION LAWS WITH STOCHASTIC FORCING

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 2.18

Matthew Griffiths, King’s College London, UK

CYLINDRICAL LÉVY PROCESSES AND LÉVY SPACE-TIME WHITE NOISES

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 2.18

Huaizhong Zhao, Loughborough University, UK

RANDOM PERIODICITY: THEORY AND MODELLING

12:30-14:15 Lunch

12:30-14:15, restaurant Krakus

14:15-15:45 Invited talks

Chair: Giandomenico Orlandi

14:15-14:55, building B-8, room 0.10a

Stefano Bianchini, SISSA, Italy

DIFFERENTIABILITY OF THE FLOW FOR BV VECTOR FIELDS

15:00-15:40, building B-8, room 0.10a

Yoshikazu Giga, University of Tokyo, Japan

ON THE LARGE TIME BEHAVIOR OF SOLUTIONS TO BIRTH AND SPREAD TYPE EQUATIONS

15:45-16:20 Coffee break

15:45-16:20, restaurant Krakus

16:20-18:10 Parallel sessions

Session D21
Chair: Juan Calvo

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 0.10a

Graziano Crasta, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

BERNOULLI FREE BOUNDARY PROBLEM FOR THE INFINITY LAPLACIAN

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 0.10a

Robin Neumayer, Northwestern University, USA

ANISOTROPIC LIQUID DROP MODELS

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 0.10a

Thomas Schmidt, Universität Hamburg, Germany

OBSTACLE PROBLEMS FOR BV MINIMIZERS, AND WEAK SUPERSOLUTIONS TO THE \(1\)-LAPLACE EQUATION

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 0.10a

Federico Stra, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

RECENT ADVANCES IN MULTI-MARGINAL OT APPLIED TO DFT

Session D22
Chair: Fabio Ancona

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 0.18

Guillaume Olive, Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland

MINIMAL CONTROL TIME FOR ONE-DIMENSIONAL FIRST-ORDER HYPERBOLIC SYSTEMS

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 0.18

Lionel Rosier, MINES ParisTech, PSL Research University, France

EXACT CONTROLLABILITY OF NONLINEAR HEAT EQUATIONS IN SPACES OF ANALYTIC FUNCTIONS

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 0.18

Hans Zwart, University of Twente, Netherlands

DIFFERENTIAL ALGEBRAIC PORT-HAMILTONIAN EQUATIONS

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 0.18

Pierre Lissy, CEREMADE, Université Paris-Dauphine, France

LOCAL CONTROLLABILITY TO THE TRAJECTORIES OF THE FOKKER-PLANCK EQUATION WITH A LOCALIZED CONTROL

Session D23
Chair: Johnny Guzmán

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 3.21

Shingyu Leung, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

NUMERICAL METHODS FOR PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS ON MANIFOLDS AND POINT CLOUDS

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 3.21

Gulcin M. Muslu, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

THE GENERALIZED FRACTIONAL BENJAMIN-BONA-MAHONY EQUATION: ANALYTICAL AND NUMERICAL RESULTS

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 3.21

Alexander Ostermann, University of Innsbruck, Austria

LOW-REGULARITY INTEGRATORS FOR NONLINEAR SCHRÖDINGER EQUATIONS

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 3.21

Katharina Schratz, Heriot-Watt University, UK

NONLINEAR FOURIER INTEGRATORS FOR DISPERSIVE EQUATIONS

Session D24
Chair: Dirk Blömker

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 2.18

François Delarue, Université Nice-Sophia-Antipolis, France

MEASURE-VALUED DIFFUSION PROCESSES AND MEAN FIELD GAMES

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 2.18

Tomasz Klimsiak, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland

ASYMPTOTICS FOR LOGISTIC-TYPE EQUATIONS WITH DIRICHLET FRACTIONAL LAPLACIAN

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 2.18

Nicolas Perkowski, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

A ROUGH SUPERBROWNIAN MOTION

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 2.18

Erika Hausenblas, Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria

A SCHAUDER-TYCHANOFF TYPE STOCHASTIC FIXPOINT THEOREM AND A COUPLED STOCHASTIC SYSTEM FOR PATTERN FORMATION

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Feliks Przytycki

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Stanislav Smirnov, University of Geneva, Switzerland & Skoltech, Russia

2D PERCOLATION REVISITED

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, restaurant Krakus

10:40-12:30 Parallel sessions

Session D21
Mini-symposium D213 Variational and evolution problems for curves and networks
Chair: Giandomenico Orlandi

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 0.10a

Giandomenico Orlandi, University of Verona, Italy

ENERGY MINIMIZING MAPS INTO FINSLER MANIFOLDS AND OPTIMAL ONE-DIMENSIONAL NETWORKS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 0.10a

Juan Calvo, University of Granada, Spain

A BRIEF PERSPECTIVE ON TEMPERED DIFFUSION EQUATIONS

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 0.10a

Giacomo Canevari, University of Verona, Italy

THE SET OF TOPOLOGICAL SINGULARITIES OF VECTOR-VALUED MAPS

Session D22
Mini-symposium D224 Shape optimization
Chair: Yannick Privat

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 0.18

Yannick Privat, Université de Strasbourg, France

OPTIMAL RESOURCES CONFIGURATIONS IN POPULATION DYNAMICS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 0.18

Charles Dapogny, Université Grenoble-Alpes, France

SHAPE AND TOPOLOGY OPTIMIZATION VIA A LEVEL-SET BASED MESH EVOLUTION METHOD

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 0.18

Antoine Laurain, University of São Paulo, Brazil

SHAPE DESIGN FOR SUPERCONDUCTORS GOVERNED BY H(CURL)-ELLIPTIC VARIATIONAL INEQUALITIES

12:05-12:25, building B-8, room 0.18

Dario Mazzoleni, Catholic University of Brescia, Italy

ASYMPTOTIC SPHERICAL SHAPES IN SPECTRAL OPTIMIZATION PROBLEMS

Session D23
Mini-symposium D231 Efficient approximation of high-dimensional problems
Chair: Helmut Harbrecht

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 3.21

Helmut Harbrecht, University of Basel, Switzerland

ANALYSIS OF TENSOR APPROXIMATION SCHEMES FOR CONTINUOUS FUNCTIONS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 3.21

Martin Eigel, WIAS, Germany

A STATISTICAL LEARNING APPROACH FOR PARAMETRIC PDES

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 3.21

Michael Multerer, USI Lugano, Switzerland

MULTILEVEL QUADRATURE FOR ELLIPTIC PARAMETRIC PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

Session D24
Mini-symposium D243 Mean field S(P)DEs
Chair: Lukasz Szpruch

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 2.18

Lukasz Szpruch, University of Edinburgh, UK

MEAN-FIELD LANGEVIN DYNAMICS AND ENERGY LANDSCAPE OF NEURAL NETWORKS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 2.18

Jean-François Chassagneux, Université Paris Diderot, France

WEAK ERROR EXPANSION FOR MEAN-FIELD SDE

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 2.18

Jean-François Jabir, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia

LAGRANGIAN STOCHASTIC MODELS FOR TURBULENT FLOWS AND RELATED PROBLEMS

12:30-14:15 Lunch

12:30-14:15, restaurant Krakus

14:15-15:45 Invited talks

Chair: Maciej Zworski

14:15-14:55, building B-8, room 0.10a

Sergiu Klainerman, Princeton University, USA

ON THE NONLINEAR STABILITY OF BLACK HOLES

15:00-15:40, building B-8, room 0.10a

András Vasy, Stanford University, USA

GLOBAL ANALYSIS VIA MICROLOCAL TOOLS: FREDHOLM THEORY IN NON-ELLIPTIC SETTINGS

15:45-16:20 Coffee break

15:45-16:20, restaurant Krakus

16:20-18:10 Parallel sessions

Session D21
Chair: Bozhidar Velichkov

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 0.10a

Sun-Sig Byun, Seoul National University, South Korea

GLOBAL GRADIENT ESTIMATES FOR NONLINEAR ELLIPTIC PROBLEMS WITH NONSTANDARD GROWTH

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 0.10a

Alpár R. Mészáros, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

SOBOLEV ESTIMATES FOR FIRST ORDER MEAN FIELD GAMES AND PLANNING PROBLEMS

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 0.10a

Anna Zatorska-Goldstein, University of Warsaw, Poland

RENORMALIZED SOLUTIONS FOR PARABOLIC PROBLEMS WITH ANISOTROPIC STRUCTURE AND NONSTANDARD GROWTH

Session D22
Chair: Marco Fuhrman

16:20-16:50, building B-8, room 0.18

Irena Lasiecka, University of Memphis, USA

GLOBAL SOLUTIONS AND STABILITY FOR A 3-D FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION

16:55-17:15, building B-8, room 0.18

Fabio Ancona, University of Padua, Italy

ONE-SIDE BOUNDARY CONTROLLABILITY OF THE \(P\)-SYSTEM

17:20-17:40, building B-8, room 0.18

Dominika Machowska, University of Łódź, Poland

COMPETITION IN DEFENSIVE AND OFFENSIVE ADVERTISING STARTEGIES IN A SEGMENTED MARKET

Session D23
Chair: Alexander Ostermann

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 3.21

Thirupathi Gudi, Indian Institute of Science, India

APPROXIMATION OF DIRICHLET BOUNDARY CONTROL PROBLEM USING ENERGY SPACES

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 3.21

Helge Holden, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

ON TRAFFIC MODELING AND THE BRAESS PARADOX

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 3.21

Daniel Peterseim, Universität Augsburg, Germany

SPARSE COMPRESSION OF EXPECTED SOLUTION OPERATORS

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 3.21

Joackim Bernier, Université Paul Sabatier, France

EXACT SPLITTINGS OF LINEAR QUADRATIC PDES

Session D24
Chair: Nicolas Perkowski

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 2.18

Ajay Chandra, Imperial College London, UK

STOCHASTIC NON-ABELIAN YANG-MILLS HEAT FLOW

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 2.18

Olivier Menoukeu Pamen, University of Liverpool, UK & African Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Ghana

EXISTENCE AND UNIQUENESS OF STRONG SOLUTIONS OF SINGULAR SDES

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 2.18

Hendrik Weber, University of Bath, UK

A-PRIORI BOUNDS FOR SINGULAR SPDES

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 2.18

Kristin Kirchner, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

CONVERGENCE OF GALERKIN APPROXIMATIONS FOR FRACTIONAL STOCHASTIC PDES

18:10-19:45 Dinner

18:10-19:45, restaurant Krakus

20:00-22:00 Concert

20:00-22:00, Studio Club

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Krystyna Kuperberg

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Alessio Figalli, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

ON THE REGULARITY OF STABLE SOLUTIONS TO SEMILINEAR ELLIPTIC PDES

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, restaurant Krakus

10:40-12:10 Invited talks

Chair: Michał Kowalczyk

10:40-11:20, building B-8, room 0.10a

David Jerison, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

THE TWO HYPERPLANE CONJECTURE

11:25-12:05, building B-8, room 0.10a

Luis Vega, University of the Basque Country & BCAM, Spain

THE VORTEX FILAMENT EQUATION, THE TALBOT EFFECT, AND NON-CIRCULAR JETS

12:15-14:00 Lunch

12:15-14:00, restaurant Krakus

13:30-14:45 Public lecture

Chair: Eduard Feireisl

13:30-14:30, building U-2, auditorium

Alessio Figalli, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

FROM OPTIMAL TRANSPORT TO SOAP BUBBLES AND CLOUDS: A PERSONAL JOURNEY

15:15-20:00 Guided tour

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Benjamin Weiss

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Martin Hairer, Imperial College London, UK

RANDOM LOOPS

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, restaurant Krakus

10:40-12:30 Parallel sessions

Session D21
Mini-symposium D212 Recent advances in geometric approach to elliptic partial differential equations
Chair: Michał Kowalczyk

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 0.10a

Michał Kowalczyk, University of Chile, Chile

MAXIMAL SOLUTION OF THE LIOUVILLE EQUATION IN DOUBLY CONNECTED DOMAINS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 0.10a

Matteo Rizzi, University of Chile, Chile

THE CAHN-HILLIARD EQUATION: EXISTENCE RESULTS AND QUALITATIVE PROPERTIES

Session D22
Mini-symposium D221 Controllability of coupled partial differential equations
Chair: Luz de Teresa

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 0.18

Luz de Teresa, National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico

A STACKELBERG STRATEGY TO CONTROL A HEAT EQUATION

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 0.18

Alberto Mercado, Federico Santa María Technical University, Chile & Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse, France

BOUNDARY CONTROLLABILITY OF A COUPLED FOURTH-SECOND ORDER PARABOLIC SYSTEM

Session D23
Mini-symposium D233 Numerical analysis of nonlocal problems
Chair: Bangti Jin

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 3.21

Bangti Jin, University College London, UK

TIME-STEPPING SCHEMES FOR FRACTIONAL DIFFUSION

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 3.21

Yanghong Huang, University of Manchester, UK

SPECTRAL RELATIONS OF THE GENERATOR TO ALPHA-STABLE PROCESSES AND RELATED SPECTRAL METHODS

Session D24
Mini-symposium D241 Rough paths and related topics
Chair: Peter K. Friz

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 2.18

Peter K. Friz, Technische Universität Berlin & WIAS, Germany

ON ROUGH SEMIMARTINGALES

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 2.18

Paul Gassiat, CEREMADE, Université Paris-Dauphine, France

ASYMPTOTIC FORMULAE IN ROUGH VOLATILITY MODELS

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 2.18

Philipp Schoenbauer, Imperial College London, UK

A SUPPORT THEOREM FOR SINGULAR STOCHASTIC PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

12:30-14:15 Lunch

12:30-14:15, restaurant Krakus

14:15-15:45 Invited talks

Chair: Anders Szepessy

14:15-14:55, building B-8, room 0.10a

Endre Süli, University of Oxford, UK

IMPLICITLY CONSTITUTED FLUID FLOW MODELS: ANALYSIS AND APPROXIMATION

15:00-15:40, building B-8, room 0.10a

Felix Otto, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany

EFFECTIVE BEHAVIOR OF RANDOM MEDIA

15:45-16:20 Coffee break

15:45-16:20, restaurant Krakus

16:20-18:10 Parallel sessions

Session D21
Chair: Sun-Sig Byun

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 0.10a

Antonio De Rosa, New York University, USA

SOLUTIONS TO TWO CONJECTURES IN BRANCHED TRANSPORT: STABILITY AND REGULARITY OF OPTIMAL PATHS

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 0.10a

Bozhidar Velichkov, Université Grenoble-Alpes, France

ON THE LOGARITHMIC EPIPERIMETRIC INEQUALITY

Session D22
Chair: Lionel Rosier

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 0.18

Akambadath Keerthiyil Nandakumaran, Indian Institute of Science, India

ASYMPTOTIC ANALYSIS OF OPTIMAL CONTROL PROBLEMS IN OSCILLATORY DOMAINS

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 0.18

Andrzej Nowakowski, University of Łódź, Poland

CONTROL OF BLOWUP AND APPROXIMATE OPTIMALITY CONDITIONS FOR THE WAVE EQUATIONS

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 0.18

Amjad Tuffaha, American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

ON BOUNDARY CONTROL OF THE POISSON EQUATION WITH THE THIRD BOUNDARY CONDITION

Session D23
Chair: Daniele Boffi

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 3.21

Patrick Henning, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden

THE NUMERICAL SOLUTION OF NONLINEAR SCHRÖDINGER EQUATIONS WITH APPLICATIONS TO SUPERFLUIDITY

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 3.21

Theodoros Katsaounis, KAUST, Saudi Arabia & University of Crete, Greece

A POSTERIORI ERROR CONTROL AND ADAPTIVITY FOR SCHRÖDINGER EQUATIONS

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 3.21

Christos Xenophontos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

APPROXIMATION OF FOURTH ORDER TWO-POINT SINGULARLY PERTURBED PROBLEMS OF REACTION-DIFFUSION TYPE

Session D24
Chair: Hendrik Weber

16:20-16:40, building B-8, room 2.18

Dirk Blömker, Universität Augsburg, Germany

STOCHASTIC INTERFACE MOTION IN THE CAHN-HILLIARD EQUATION

16:45-17:05, building B-8, room 2.18

Xue-Mei Li, Imperial College London, UK

AVERAGING DYNAMICS DRIVEN BY FRACTIONAL NOISE

17:10-17:30, building B-8, room 2.18

Grigorios Pavliotis, Imperial College London, UK

LONG TIME BEHAVIOUR, PHASE TRANSITIONS AND FLUCTUATIONS FOR THE McKEAN-VLASOV EQUATION

17:35-17:55, building B-8, room 2.18

Antoine Tambue, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway

MAGNUS-TYPE INTEGRATOR FOR THE FINITE ELEMENT DISCRETIZATION OF SEMILINEAR PARABOLIC NON-AUTONOMOUS SPDEs DRIVEN BY MULTIPLICATIVE NOISE

19:00-23:00 Conference dinner

19:00-23:00, Studio Club

09:00-10:00 Plenary lecture

Chair: Zsolt Páles

09:00-10:00, building U-2, auditorium

Maciej Zworski, University of California, Berkeley, USA

FROM CLASSICAL TO QUANTUM AND BACK

10:00-10:40 Coffee break

10:00-10:40, restaurant Krakus

10:40-12:30 Parallel sessions

Session D21
Mini-symposium D211 Concentration phenomena under PDE-constraints
Chair: Filip Rindler

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 0.10a

Filip Rindler, University of Warwick, UK

THEME & VARIATIONS ON \({\rm div}\, \mu = \sigma\)

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 0.10a

Franz Gmeineder, Universität Bonn, Germany

ON TRACES AND SOME FINE PROPERTIES OF FUNCTIONS OF BOUNDED \(A\)-VARIATION

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 0.10a

Jonas Hirsch, Universität Leipzig, Germany

DIMENSIONAL ESTIMATES AND RECTIFIABILITY FOR MEASURES SATISFYING LINEAR PDE CONSTRAINTS

Session D22
Mini-symposium D222 Linear and nonlinear problems in control theory
Chair: Thomas Alazard

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 0.18

Thomas Alazard, École Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay, France

OBSERVABILITY, CONTROL AND STABILIZATION OF WATER WAVES

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 0.18

Iván Moyano, University of Cambridge, UK

SPECTRAL INEQUALITIES FOR THE SCHRÖDINGER OPERATOR \(-\Delta_x + V(x)\) in \(\mathbb{R}^d\)

Session D23
Mini-symposium D234 Structure preserving discretizations of PDEs
Chair: Michael Neilan

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 3.21

Michael Neilan, University of Pittsburgh, USA

EXACT SEQUENCES OF PIECEWISE POLYNOMIALS ON ALFELD SPLITS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 3.21

Daniele Boffi, University of Pavia, Italy

A FICTITIOUS DOMAIN APPROACH TO FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION PROBLEMS

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 3.21

Johnny Guzmán, Brown University, USA

SMOOTH FINITE ELEMENT EXACT SEQUENCE ON POWELL-SABIN SPLITS

Session D24
Mini-symposium D242 Stochastic partial differential equations and applications
Chair: Anders Szepessy

10:40-11:10, building B-8, room 2.18

Anders Szepessy, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden

LANGEVIN DYNAMICS DERIVED FROM QUANTUM MECHANICS AND ITS RELATION TO STOCHASTIC PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

11:15-11:35, building B-8, room 2.18

Stig Larsson, Chalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg, Sweden

BACKWARD EULER-MARUYAMA METHOD FOR SDES WITH MULTIVALUED DRIFT COEFFICIENT

11:40-12:00, building B-8, room 2.18

Fabio Nobile, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

DYNAMICAL LOW RANK APPROXIMATION OF RANDOM TIME DEPENDENT PDES

12:30-14:15 Lunch

12:30-14:15, restaurant Krakus

14:15-15:45 Invited talks

Chair: Thomas Alazard

14:15-14:55, building B-8, room 0.10a

Enrique Zuazua, DeustoTech, Bilbao, Basque Country & Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain

POPULATION DYNAMICS AND CONTROL

15:00-15:40, building B-8, room 0.10a

Aleksandr Logunov, Princeton University, USA

ZERO SETS OF LAPLACE EIGENFUCNTIONS

15:45-16:20 Coffee break

15:45-16:20, restaurant Krakus

16:20-17:20 Plenary lecture

Chair: Sebastian van Strien

16:20-17:20, building U-2, auditorium

Artur Avila, Universität Zürich, Switzerland & IMPA, Brazil

GENERIC CONSERVATIVE DYNAMICS

17:20-17:40 Closing

17:20-17:40, building U-2, auditorium

Copyright © 2018−2019 WMS AGH